Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 (Amendment No 35) (2001-446) [GG No 100 of 22.6.2001, p 4400] (NSW)

Case
No judgment structure available for this case.

2001 No 446

Woollahra Local Environmental

New South Wales

Plan 1995 (Amendment No 35)

under the

Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979

I, the Minister for Urban Affairs and Planning, make the following local environmental plan under the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979. (S00/01663/S69)

ANDREW REFSHAUGE, M.P.,

Minister for Urban Affairs and Planning

Published in Gazette No 100 of 22 June 2001, page 4400

Page 1

[4]

2001 No 446

Clause 1

Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 (Amendment No 35)

Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995

(Amendment No 35)

1     Name of plan

This plan is Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 (Amendment

No 35).

2     Aims of plan

(1)

This plan introduces into Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 (the 1995 plan) a definition of heritage item group so as to allow for heritage provisions to apply collectively to a group of heritage items which may or may not be located on one site.

(2)

This plan also aims to add properties to the schedule of heritage items in the 1995 plan as heritage items or heritage items forming a group, and also to include certain land not comprising heritage items, all within a newly established heritage conservation area.

3     Land to which plan applies

(1)

To the extent that this plan adds a definition for the purposes of the

1995 plan, it applies to all the land to which the 1995 plan applies.

(2) To the extent that this plan adds to the schedule of heritage items situated within a heritage conservation area and also includes land not comprising heritage items, it applies to land bounded by Darling Point Road, Mitchell Road, Sutherland Crescent and Etham Avenue, Darling Point, as shown edged heavy black and blue and marked “Heritage Conservation Area” on the map marked “Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 (Amendment No 35)—Heritage Conservation Map” deposited in the office of Woollahra Council.

4 Amendment of Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995

Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 is amended as set out in

Schedule 1.

2001 No 446

Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 (Amendment No 35)

Amendments

Schedule 1

Schedule 1

Amendments

(Clause 4)

[1]     Clause 26 Heritage items

Insert “or that is an item that is part of a heritage item group” after “heritage item” in clause 26 (1).

[2]     Clause 26 (2)

Insert “and of any heritage item group of which the item is part” after

“item”.

[3]     Clause 27 Development in the vicinity of heritage items, heritage item groups, heritage conservation areas, archaeological sites or potential archaeological sites

Insert “heritage item group,” after “heritage item,”.

[4]     Clause 32 Heritage conservation incentives

Insert “or of any heritage item group of which the item is part” after

“heritage item” in clause 32 (1) (a).

[5]     Clause 32 (2)

Insert “and of any heritage item group of which the item is part” after

“heritage item” where lastly occurring..

[6]     Clause 33 Heritage notifications

Insert “or of any heritage item group of which the item is part” after

“heritage item” where secondly occurring in clause 33 (2).

[7]     Schedule 1 Definitions

Insert in appropriate order in the definition of heritage conservation map:

Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 (Amendment No 35)—Heritage

Conservation Map

2001 No 446

Woollahra Local Environmental Plan 1995 (Amendment No 35)

Schedule 1

Amendments

[8]     Schedule 1, definition of “heritage item group”

Insert in alphabetical order:

heritage item group means two or more heritage items that may or may not be located on one site, that have heritage significance individually and collectively and that are described as a heritage item group in Part B of Schedule 3.

[9]     Schedule 3 Heritage items

Insert the entries below in Parts A and B of Schedule 3 in appropriate order of street and suburb, street number and description of the heritage item:

Etham Av, Darling Pt.

9

House and grounds

Etham Av, Darling Pt.

32

Residential flat building and

grounds

Etham Av, Darling Pt.

37

Etham Avenue heritage item

group—house and grounds

Etham Av, Darling Pt.

39

Etham Avenue heritage item

group—house and grounds

Etham Av, Darling Pt.

41

Etham Avenue heritage item

group—house and grounds

Sutherland Cr, Darling Pt.

2

House and grounds

Sutherland Cr, Darling Pt.

4

House and grounds

BY AUTHORITY

Actions
Download as PDF Download as Word Document


Cases Citing This Decision

0

Cases Cited

0

Statutory Material Cited

0