Surveying and Spatial Information Amendment (Fees and Deposits) Regulation 2014 (NSW)

Case
No judgment structure available for this case.

New South Wales

Surveying and Spatial Information

Amendment (Fees and Deposits) Regulation

2014

under the

Surveying and Spatial Information Act 2002

Her Excellency the Governor, with the advice of the Executive Council, has made the following

Regulation under the Surveying and Spatial Information Act 2002.

DOMINIC PERROTTET, MP

Minister for Finance and Services

Explanatory note
The object of this Regulation is to increase certain fees and deposits payable under the Surveying and Spatial Information Act 2002. The increases are generally in line with movements in the Consumer Price Index.

This Regulation is made under the Surveying and Spatial Information Act 2002, including section 36 (the general regulation-making power).

Surveying and Spatial Information Amendment (Fees and

Deposits) Regulation 2014

under the

Surveying and Spatial Information Act 2002

1      Name of Regulation

This Regulation is the Surveying and Spatial Information Amendment (Fees and
Deposits) Regulation 2014.

2      Commencement

This Regulation commences on 1 July 2014 and is required to be published on the
NSW legislation website.

Schedule 1 Amendment of Surveying and Spatial Information
Regulation 2012

Schedule 7

Omit the Schedule. Insert instead:

Schedule 7 Fees and deposits

(Clauses 38 and 85)

Item Matter for which fee or deposit payable Fee/deposit
1 Application to sit for Board examination $296.00 per subject
2 Application to enrol in recognised professional training agreement $69.50
3 Relodgment of application to enrol in recognised professional $33.00
training agreement
4 Variation of application to enrol in recognised professional training $33.00
agreement
5 Submission of recognised professional training agreement report $229.50
6 Resubmission of recognised professional training agreement report $113.50
7 Final interview (recognised professional training agreement report) $229.50
8 Application for granting of registration $69.50
9 Application for restoration of registration $172.00
10 Application for replacement of certificate of registration $69.50
11 Registration administration fee $428.00 or, in the
case of registration
as both a land
surveyor and
mining surveyor,
$280.50 in respect
of each registration
12 Application to inspect register of public surveys $28.00
13 Extract from register of public surveys (per entry) $4.00
14 Extract from register of surveyors (per entry) $4.00
15 Application for certificate of authority $92.00
16 Deposit payable for deferred placement of survey marks $863.00, or
$286.00 per survey
mark, whichever is
the greater
17 Application for Board’s determination that a person’s abilities and $92.00
experience qualify the person to be a surveyor’s assistant
18 Application to be a student of surveying or surveyor’s assistant $92.00
Actions
Download as PDF Download as Word Document


Cases Citing This Decision

0

Cases Cited

0

Statutory Material Cited

0