Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment No 88) (2008-487) Gazette No 138 of 31 October 2008, page 10578 (NSW)
2008 No 487
| New South Wales |
Pittwater Local Environmental Plan
1993 (Amendment No 88)
under the
Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979
I, the Minister for Planning, make the following local environmental plan under the
Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979. (S07/00602/PC)
KRISTINA KENEALLY, M.P.,
Minister for Planning
| Published in Gazette No 138 of 31 October 2008, page 10578 | Page 1 |
| 2008 No 487 |
| Clause 1 | Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment No 88) |
Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment
No 88)
under the
Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979
1 Name of plan
This plan is Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment
No 88).
2 Aims of plan
This plan aims to amend Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993:
| (a) | to correct certain anomalies relating to zoning, dual occupancies and multi-unit housing for certain land Palm Beach, Avalon, Newport, Mona Vale and North Narrabeen, and |
| (b) | to allow, only with development consent, the carrying out of development on land within Zone No 3 (d) (Automotive Business “D”) for the purposes of commercial premises, plant nurseries, public buildings, restaurants, and shops used in conjunction with a permissible land use. |
3 Land to which plan applies
This plan applies to land situated in the local government area of Pittwater, being certain land at Palm Beach, Avalon, Newport, Mona Vale and North Narrabeen, as shown edged heavy black on Sheets 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 25, 28, 30 and 33 of the map marked “Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment No 88) Interim Matters Map” deposited in the office of Pittwater Council.
4 Amendment of Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993
Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 is amended as set out in
Schedule 1.
2008 No 487
Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment No 88)
| Amendments | Schedule 1 |
| Schedule 1 | Amendments |
(Clause 4)
[1] Clause 5 Interpretation
Insert in appropriate order in the definition of the Dual Occupancy Map in clause 5 (1):
Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment No 88)
Interim Matters Map—Sheets 3, 12, 15, 18, 27 and 32
[2] Clause 5 (1), definition of “the Zoning Map”
Insert in appropriate order:
Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment No 88) Interim Matters Map—Sheets 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 22, 26, 29 and 31
[3] Clause 9 Development control table
Insert “commercial premises;”, “plant nurseries;”, “public buildings;”, “restaurants;” and “shops used in conjunction with a permissible land use;” in alphabetical order in Item 2 of the matter relating to Zone No 3 (d) in the Table to the clause.
[4] Clause 21M Definitions
Insert in appropriate order in the definition of multi-unit housing map:
Pittwater Local Environmental Plan 1993 (Amendment No 88)
Interim Matters Map—Sheets 6, 9, 23 and 34
[5] Schedule 10 Development for certain additional purposes
Omit:
Lot A, DP 408450, No 57 Avalon Parade, Avalon—a retail and commercial office development with a maximum floor space ratio of 0.49:1.
Lot 1, DP 590791, Nos 1404–1410 Pittwater Road, North Narrabeen, as shown edged heavy black on the map marked “Pittwater Local Environmental Plan No 5”—a general equipment, motor vehicle and tool hire outlet.
BY AUTHORITY
0
0
0