Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3) (2006-430) [GG No 98 of 4.8.2006, p 6103] (NSW)
2006 No 430
| New South Wales |
Lake Macquarie Local Environmental
Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3)
under the
Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979
I, the Minister for Planning, make the following local environmental plan under the
Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979. (N04/00152/S69)
FRANK SARTOR, M.P.,
Minister for Planning
| Published in Gazette No 98 of 4 August 2006, page 6103 | Page 1 |
| 2006 No 430 |
| Clause 1 | Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3) |
Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004
(Amendment No 3)
under the
Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979
1 Name of plan
This plan is Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004
(Amendment No 3).
2 Aims of plan
This plan aims:
| (a) | to reclassify part of the land to which this plan applies from community land to operational land (within the meaning of the Local Government Act 1993), to rezone that land to the Zone 2 (1) Residential Zone under Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (the 2004 plan) and to restrict development on the land to development for the purpose of a children’s playground, and |
| (b) | to reclassify the remaining land from community land to operational land, to rezone that land to the Zone 2 (1) Residential Zone under the 2004 plan and to restrict development on the land to development for the purpose of car parking (and any associated works). |
3 Land to which plan applies
|
4 Amendment of Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004
Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 is amended as set out in Schedule 1.
2006 No 430
Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3)
| Amendments | Schedule 1 |
| Schedule 1 | Amendments |
(Clause 4)
[1] Clause 42A
Insert after clause 42:
|
Despite any other provision of this plan, the only development permissible on land described in Column 1 of Schedule 11 is development specified for the land in Column 2 of that Schedule.
[2] Clause 61 Reclassification of community land as operational land
Omit clause 61 (2). Insert instead:
| (2) | In accordance with section 30 of the Local Government Act 1993, land described in Columns 1 and 2 of Schedule 3, to the extent (if any) that it is a public reserve, ceases to be a public reserve on the commencement of the relevant amending plan and, by the operation of that plan, is discharged from all trusts, estates, interests, dedications, conditions, restrictions and covenants affecting the land or any part of the land except: | |||||
|
[3] Schedule 3 Reclassification of community land as operational land
Insert:
| ||||||
| Cardiff South | ||||||
|
heavy black on Sheet 1 of the map marked
“Lake Macquarie Local Environmental
Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3)”.
2006 No 430
Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3)
| Schedule 1 | Amendments |
| Column 1 | Column 2 | Column 3 |
| Locality | Description | Trusts etc not discharged |
| Macquarie Hills | ||
| 2B Blaxland Road | Lot 51, DP 790843, as shown edged heavy | Easement for |
| black on Sheet 3 of the map marked “Lake | transmission | |
| Macquarie Local Environmental Plan | line (K556111) | |
| 2004 (Amendment No 3)”. | as noted on Certificate of Title Folio Identifier 51/790843. | |
| 1A Lawson Road | Part of Lot PT4, DP 227813, as shown | Nil. |
| edged heavy black on Sheet 2 of the map marked “Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3)”. |
[4] Schedule 11
Insert after Schedule 10:
|
(Clause 42A)
| Item No | Column 1 | Column 2 |
| 1 | Land at Cardiff South, being part of | Children’s playground associated |
| Lot 63, DP 570307, 1A Water | with the adjoining school. | |
| Street, as shown edged heavy black on Sheet 1 of the map marked “Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3)”. | ||
| 2 | Land at Macquarie Hills, being part | Car parking (and any associated |
| of Lot PT4, DP 227813 (1A | works, including retaining walls, | |
| Lawson Road) and Lot 51, DP | landscaping and fencing) | |
| 790843 (2B Blaxland Road), as | associated with the adjoining | |
| shown edged heavy black on Sheets | church. | |
| 2 and 3, respectively, of the map marked “Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3)”. |
2006 No 430
Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment No 3)
| Amendments | Schedule 1 |
[5] Dictionary
Insert in appropriate order in the definition of the map:
Lake Macquarie Local Environmental Plan 2004 (Amendment
No 3)
BY AUTHORITY
0
0
0