Environmental Planning and Assessment (Savings, Transitional and Other Provisions) Amendment Regulation 2018 (NSW)

Case
No judgment structure available for this case.

New South Wales

Environmental Planning and Assessment

(Savings, Transitional and Other Provisions)

Amendment Regulation 2018

under the

Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979

His Excellency the Governor, with the advice of the Executive Council, has made the following

Regulation under the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979.

ANTHONY ROBERTS, MP

Minister for Planning

Explanatory note

The object of this Regulation is to make clear the consequences of breaching certain substituted or repealed provisions that have limited continuing operation because of savings provisions.

This Regulation is made under the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979, including sections 10.13 (the general regulation-making power) and 10.15.

Environmental Planning and Assessment (Savings, Transitional and Other Provisions) Amendment
Regulation 2018 [NSW]

Environmental Planning and Assessment (Savings, Transitional and Other Provisions) Amendment Regulation 2018

under the

Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979

1      Name of Regulation

This Regulation is the Environmental Planning and Assessment (Savings,

Transitional and Other Provisions) Amendment Regulation 2018.

2      Commencement

This Regulation commences on the day on which it is published on the NSW legislation website.

3 Amendment of Environmental Planning and Assessment (Savings, Transitional and Other Provisions) Regulation 2017

Clause 18 Postponement of revised building and subdivision certification provisions

Insert after clause 18 (2):

(3) For the avoidance of doubt, the following provisions as in force immediately before 1 March 2018 continue to apply to and in respect of a breach, occurring on or after that day, of a former building and subdivision provision:
(a) Division 4 of Part 6 of the Act,
(b) any other provision of the Act, or a regulation made under the Act, that provides for the prosecution of an offence in relation to the breach, including by way of issuing a penalty notice.
Actions
Download as PDF Download as Word Document


Cases Citing This Decision

0

Cases Cited

0

Statutory Material Cited

0